TV Recommends: Saturday 13th September to Friday 19th

In these days of downloads and Netflix it’s easy to miss out on some of the good stuff on the regular box, especially when you have to weed through so many freeview / cable channels. So here’s a weekly recommend of the fantastical and thought provoking for your consideration…

We take as read that we all know we can check the movie channels if we’ve got them (so not included) and that after 12 on a school night the chances are no one’s quite so fussed. To avoid needless repetition we’ve put the more regular daily showings on Pick TV, the Horror Channel, Watch and SyFy at the bottom.

Enjoy and if we’re missing anything let us know!

 

Day
Time
Programme / Film
More
Ch.
Ep. Note
Type
Saturday 6th
7.30 pm
Doctor Who
Listen: There’s monsters under the bed. Didn’t have to check to know it was a Moffat episode…
BBC1
4/12
SF
Where_Eagles_Dare_poster

 

 

KIngdom of Heaven

 

 

Sharknado_2_poster
8.00 pm
Where Eagles Dare
Marquis’ personal pick: awesome classic war story with Richard Burton and Clint Eastwood and the most spectacular castle setting in the snow. If you haven’t seen, or even if you have, you’ve got a treat here…
5USA
N/A
Action
9.00 pm
Under the Dome
Force Majeure
5*
N/A
SF
9.00 pm
Kingdom of Heaven
N/A
Film 4
N/A
Medieval
9.00 pm
Serenity
N/A
Syfy
N/A
SF
10.00 pm
Sleepy Hollow
N/A
C4
N/A
Fantasy Horror
10.00 pm
The Walking Dead
Ep 11/16
5*
N/A
Zombies
11.00 pm
The Walking Dead
ep 12/16
5*
N/A
Zombies
11.30 pm
Spaced
S1e2
London Live
N/A
Comedy Awesomeness
11.30 pm
Sharknado 2: The Second One
N/A
Syfy
N/A
A genre unto itself
12.40 pm
Saw IV
N/A
Film 4
N/A
Horror
2.00 am
Battlestar Galactica
N/A
Pick
N/A
SF
Sunday 7th
1.00 pm
Ladyhawke
N/A
Film 4
N/A
Fantasy
BLADE-RUNNER-FINAL-CUT

 

 

 

 

 

Black Books

 

 

1.30 pm
The Golden Voyage of Sinbad
Old school fantasy with added Harryhausen
5USA
N/A
Fantasy Classic
3.30 pm
Star Trek: Generations
N/A
C4
N/A
SF
8.00 pm
The Real Noah’s Ark
Biblical archaeologists attempt to recreate the Ark…
C4
N/A
Documentary
9.00 pm
The Rock
Solid action romp
C5
N/A
Action
10.45 pm
Blade Runner: The Final Cut
A legend in its own right
BBC2
N/A
SF
10.50 pm
Source Code
N/A
Film 4
N/A
SF
10.50 pm
Jennifer’s Body
N/A
C4
N/A
Horror
11.00 pm
Black Books
N/A
London Live
S3 E4
Comedy
Monday 8th
8.30 pm
Panorama
War of the Tunnels – Hamas’ network of tunnels from Gaza into Israeli territory (postponed from last week)
BBC1
N/A
Current Affairs
The Losers

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cracker

9.00 pm
Resurrection
US remake of the French series
Watch
S1 E5
Fantastical Drama
9.00 pm
The 100
N/A
E4
S1 E10
SF
9.00 pm
Avatar
N/A
Film 4
N/A
SF
9.00 pm
The Losers
N/A
5*
N/A
Comic adaptation
10.00 pm
Under the Dome
N/A
C5
S2 E4/13
SF
11.05 pm
Cracker
Brotherly Love
ITV3
2 of 3
Psychological Drama
12.00 pm
Battlestar Galactica
The remagined series
Pick
N/A
SF
Tuesday 9th
9.00 pm
Blade: Trinity
N/A
5*
N/A
Comic adapatation; Fantasy Horror
220px-Blade_Trinity_poster

 

 

 

 

 

quatermass_and_the_pit

Quatermass and the Pit

9.00 pm
Quatermass and the Pit
Old school Hammer SF greatness
Horror
N/A
SF
10.00 pm
Misfits
TBC
London Live
TBC
Dark Humour / SF
11.00 pm
Cracker
Brotherly Love
ITV3
3 of 3
Psychological Drama
Wednesday 10th
9.00 pm
The Fifth Element
N/A
5*
N/A
SF
Fifth_element_poster_(1997)
9.00 pm
Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance
Sequel
Film 4
N/A
Comic adaptation; Horror
10.00 pm
Legends
New thriller starring Sean Bean…
Sky 1
1/10
Thriller
11.00 pm
John Carpenter’s Vampires
N/A
TCM
N/A
Horror
11.00 pm
The Thing
N/A
ITV 4
N/A
Horror
11.05 pm
Cracker
Best Boys
ITV3
1/2
Psychological Drama
Thursday 11th
9.00 pm
Soldier
Written by Blade Runner co-scripter David Peoples as that films ‘spiritual successor’; mixed reviews but might be worth checking…
TCM
N/A
SF
220px-Soldier_(1998)_poster
11.00 pm
Black Books
N/A
London Live
S3 E5
Comedy
11.30 pm
Spaced
N/A
London Live
S1 E3
Comedy Awesomeness
11.40 pm
Cracker
Best Boys
ITV3
2/3
Psychological Drama
11.40 pm
The Thing
N/A
ITV4
N/A
Horror / SF
Friday 12th
9.00 pm
Transporter 3
N/A
Film 4
N/A
Action
220px-Ultraviolet_poster

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Mighty Boosh

9.00 pm
Black Books
TBC
London Live
S3 E6
Comedy
10.40 pm
Hot Fuzz
Pegg and Frost comedy goodness…
ITV
N/A
Comedy
10.00 pm
Silence of the Lambs
TBC
ITV4
N/A
Thriller
11.05 pm
Ultraviolet
2006 film starring Milla Jovovich; roundly panned but intrigued by how a Chinese-American Dystopian SF Martial Arts film might appeal to some of us…
TCM
N/A
SF
11.05 pm
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
N/A
Film 4
N/A
Thriller
11.40 pm
The Mighty Boosh
Bollo
Gold
N/A
Surreal Comedy
11.35 pm
Cracker
True Romance
ITV3
1/2
Psychological Drama

 

If you like your Stargate you’ll find Pick has Stargate: Atlantis and Stargate: SG1 on weekdays at 7 and 8pm, with a bigger SFF night on Tuesday with those shows followed by Sinbad and Revolution.

SyFy is currently showing on weeknights from 6/7pm: Star Trek: Deep Space 9 (Season 6) and Star Trek: The Next Generation (season 7), followed by Defiance which this week finishes season 1 and begins season 2 (check your guide for more as the timings change).

Also on Syfy there’s a Saturday multi-episode omnibus of Buffy Season 2 from 11am, and the same for Defiance on Sunday.

You can catch highlights from the original run of Doctor Who on the Horror Channel at 7.50pm, this week with the Planet of Evil (with the inimitable Tom Baker), the excellent Resurrection of The Daleks (Peter Davison) and the final Pertwee story Planet of the Spiders, double episodes daily.

Watch are showing selections from both runs of Doctor Who, with an omnibus edition of the Davison era classic Earthshock (back when it came out there was no internet to spoil the fact that at the end of episode one there’s a mystery villain!), and a rather changeable schedule of the new series Season 6 at 11ish on most weekdays.